We are delighted to introduce the new educational curriculum of the School of Art Criticism and Curatorial Studies and invite all those interested in artistic research projects and art criticism. Applicants must have higher education in arts and art history or culture and humanities, freely read and understand English.
Educational Program Description
It is difficult to imagine the creation of an artwork without a research section. The research appears to be a vital activity sought out for contemporary art. This work is carried out not only in the preparation and production phases but often in the stage of the presentation itself. Very often, this is nothing else than the presentation of the research itself within its specific demo setting.
On the other hand, contemporary art is difficult to perceive without an adequate criticism. The critical approach in all its stages opens opportunity in public understanding for all new definitions, languages and codes by which artists present each new offer.
But research and criticism are interconnected, and therefore, transposed. Today, art uses the power of criticism just as much as the art criticism itself. On the other hand, it is difficult to imagine art criticism without the original work and more or less profound study of its context.
Educational Program Structure and Content
The program consists of three educational modules as well as from two studios: The Module of general professional subjects, a The Module of special professional and methodological subjects, The Graduation module, Research project and critical writing studio.
Educational Program Working Language
The working language of the educational program is Armenian. Certain lectures will be conducted in English and Russian.